Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the evening especially this part of the year or the Summer. They say that they would torment you if you touched anything belonged to them. One time my father cut a tree at the tree and that night there was music and dancing in the kitchen and in the morning cups and saucers bread etc was on the table lie as if they had a tea party.
  2. One fairy fort seldom stands alone, there are always three. There are generally bushes surrounding the rath. Anyone that cuts or takes away a bush is supposed to be unlucky. A man bought a farm and there was a fort in the middle of his tillage and he was told not to touch it but he said that he would not be long taking it out of the place. He died
    Julia Breen
    An Bealach Mór Uachtarach, Co. Laoise