School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    them to fight the Spirit. They commenced to dig the spot where the gold lay and after hard digging the spade struck metal. On the moment terrific noise arose and the lamp went out. The dog fled with fear. The men were terrified and were in doubt what to do. The bravest among them lit the lamp and there they saw the hole they had dug filled in again. They went home and never went to take the hidden treasure of Grange again
  2. There is an old castle about a mile from Borris in Ossory. It is near the cross of Derrin and is situated to the north side of the main road which runs from Dublin to Cork. This castle is known as Derrin Castle. The walls of it can be sen to this
    Tom Hogan