School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
Sr. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    to give it and he got all the cattle put back on Curraghmore again and got the police of the time to watch the farm but they were not able to do so. The cattle were driven off twice again by the same men along with others including some of the women. The police arrested all the young men and brought them to court in Borris first and then to Portlaoighise A great hay barn of hay was burned on the farm belonged to Mr. Rowe during that time. Rags steeped in lamp oil started the fire. A song was composed about it by J. Bergin.