Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Aghaboe. He had three cows and when he used to go to milk the cows they were dry. He was wondering why they were not milking, although they had plenty of grass and hay to eat. This night he stayed up to see what was taking the milk from the cows. After a while a hare came and began to suck the cows. The man had two greyhounds and let them out after the hare and it ran quickly before them until it reached an old house and it leaped into a window. The next day the man went to the house and stopped up the window. The hare came again that night and let go the dogs and again the hare ran
    Thomas Delaney
    Cill Deilge, Co. Laoise