School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

The old church of Borris-in-Ossory with priest' shouse, garden and graveyard was situated where Tom Hogan's garden is now, the graveyard being in Kirwan's field at the back of Hogan's cottage. The garden was part of Hogan's and ran across the main road and where we live
    The first place mas was know to be celebrated was in Knockseera which was according to history celebrated in the year 430 and as proof a clergyman who had the Retreat for the Nuns some seven years ago claimed he had it in history and by right there should be a well in the graveyard of which he had a map and after a search he discovered the well which was partly covered up. He also discovered the old mass stone.
    The same priest discovered the old Coach Road which ran from Dublin to Cork. The road ran from Rushall Castle at the back of Ballytarsna House via Keeshan's land to Borris Castle and Ballaghmore Castle - this being known as The Great Pass. The priest after having some earth removed was able to show the old road in Keeshan's land
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    James Bergin