Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

1. The Kyle Chair
    On Kyle hill there is a big stone on which a judge used to witness when a person had done something wrong. Now there is a big stone there which was the judge's table and there is a little hole in it and people say that it was the ink well. There is a little flat piece of grass on which it is said the criminals used to stand. One time when St. Thomas was passing Kyle he was feeling tired. He saw the "chair", went over and sat on it. He was so tired he fell asleep. When he woke up he found that his boots were stolen so he had to go without any boots.
    1. am
    James Kelly