Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Skeirke is a townland situated about two miles from Borris-in-Ossory. To the left as one goes up Skeirke Hill there is an ash tree about fifty yards from the roadside. It is situated in a field owned by Mr. Butler. In that particular tree there is a blessed well about three feet from the ground and it is said to be dedicated to the Blessed Virgin. The tree is a very old one.
    There is a pilgrimage to it every 15th August and crowds of people come there to answer the prayers recited by the priest which are commenced at Skeirke Churchyard and continued to the well where all the people kneel down. Last year there was a collection for the purpose of putting a cement railing
    A. Bergin
    Ní fios