Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John to stab the "Ghost". John rising his hat and bending his knee said "Satan I renounce thee" then throwing the fork hit the goat. The goat letting on outlandish roar brought John to his senses he discovered it was his own goat he had stabbed. He ran home to tell his wife and bursting in said "By the Miclo man Mag I am after killing our goat". Thinking he was crazy she looked out to see if there was any one was coming then saw all the "curdeacers" (visitors) laughing she started to beat him with a beesam. Then he was trying to get out for the police and she asked (Him) the crowd to bring him back. The "curdeacers" repaid her for the loss of goat and as usual went to the "Pub" for a drink.
    Teresa Maher