Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her three daughters having died young. One night the son was in Rathdowney and news reached the mother that he was arrested. Immediately she left for town and when she reached her destination she sat on the footpath outside Mr. Perry's house the Square after some time she heard noise coming from the Protestant Church. On looking up she saw a coach drawn by horses without heads. When the coach passed what appeared to be a driver came to the back and raised his hand and the spectre vanished in clouds of flames.
  2. In a field owned by Mr. Barton, (The Mill) there is a rath. The field which is triangular, is called the "Sionnach Field" The rath consists of a large circular mound inside which hawthorn trees are growing. Beautiful music is said to have been heard here and ladies dressed in white danced. In the Maher's field in Coolaltha, there is a corresponding rath. Mrs. Carey claims she saw lighted candles moving