Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When, after some time bread was baked, cakes were made of oatmeal mixed with water and baked on a griddle. The griddle was a flat piece of iron with two handles. The bread was terrible hard but it seems to have served their teeth for out ancestors took sets of beautiful sound white teeth to the grave.Mrs Loughman told me also that she knew a woman who broke stones and her wages for this was four pence a day. With this she bought Indian meal.
  2. My Grandmother Mrs McDonald of Pound Street, told me there was no such thing as a week of working hours, when she was a little girl. People worked from daylight till dark. In big gentlemen's houses, the steward who hired the men and women gave them wages every week. These wages consisted of six shillings and a certain amount of oatmeal and potatoes. My Grandmother's father was a steward on a big farm in the county Kildare and their method of working was to be on the sod at 7 am with their breakfast of porridge down. At dinner time which was from
    1. táirgí
    Kitty Howard