Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On New Year's Eve the band played up and down the town at midnight. The Protestant Church bell was then tolled to ring out the Old Year and ring in the New. On New Year's Day the woman of the house would not allow anyone to sweep the floor. If the floor was swept she believed her luck for the year would be taken away. Neither would she give away an alms because if she did she would be as poor by the end of the year as the person who whom she gave the charity.
  2. On Christmas Even all the men ceased to work. For the twelve days of Xmas they enjoyed themselves with the money which they had been saving for months before. On Little Xmas Day they always had a dance to mark the close of the Festive Season.
  3. St Valentines day falls on the 14th February every year. One of the Customs is, that people send Valentines to their friends all over the world Valentines are long pieces of paper, with all sorts of rhymes and verses on them