Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a day of great devotion in Ireland. On that day everyone wears a shamrock or a green badge in honour of St. Patrick. The girls wear green ribbons on their hair. Unfortunately the shamrock has to be "drowned" on that day, by some. The Father of the family would blacken a Sally rod + mark the Sign of the Cross on his children's shoulders.
  2. Ash Wednesday is the first day of Lent. Everyone used to go to the Church on that day to get the blessed ashes. There was a great fasting done in this district long ago. The people used to drink the tea black and eat the bread dry.