Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many and varied were the customs of Xmas. A few days before the Feast greetings and presents were exchanged. The Mistress of the house used to go to town to do the shopping. Among her purchases were a large barm brack and a Christmas candle. The latter was lit by the youngest child in the house on Christmas Eve and left lighting during the night. If a lone wanderer saw the light he knew he was sure of good and shelter in the house. The boys got holly, ivy and mistletoe and the girls decorated the home. On Xmas Eve, too the Crib was opened and most people visited the Church. Children hung up their stockings expecting Santa Claus to bring them presents. Three Masses by each priest were said on Christmas morning. An air of joy prevailed everywhere and in the dark for most people used lamps, the greeting Happy Xmas was heard on all sides. Every person received Holy Communion to welcome the Divine Child. The postman was a very important person on this day. He brought news and got an Xmas box from most people in return.