Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My uncle told me he once was going to a Fair in Carlow. On the way he stopped at a friends house in Toulerton. After tea the man of the house suggested going down to Donnelly's in Killeshin for a game of cards. After playing for and hour or two,old Mr Donnellys rushed in saying "Ternal Ternal Boys I'm after seeing a ghost". "Oh where" said all the crowd. "Down in my garden", "Come on down and see it,Bring that pitch fork in case of necessity", On arrival a goat was to be seen standing under the shade of a blackthorn bush. As the moon was shining brightly the shadow of the goat might have frightened a man with weak nerves. All the crowd shouted at
    Teresa Maher