Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over the ditch into a lot of ferns. The man looked over the ditch and he saw a fairy. "Did you see my pig?" asked the man. I saw it and I have it, and I will give you four pigs for it. "O all right" said the man.
    The fairy pulled up four ferns and went to the river which was near. He threw the four ferns into it and called out four names, and when the man looked what was on the road but four pigs. The man drove them into the fair and got twenty pound for them. He put them in the waggon of the train and got his money and came home. That evening when the train was about to start the four pigs jumped out over the door and up the town and hundreds of people after them. The pigs ran to the glen and jumped into the river. The people looked in there was only four ferns floating on top of the water.
    The Hare and the Hedgehogs.
    One time a hare thought that nothing was as swift as her. One day a