Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages are few and far between in this district nowadays, But when they take place it is during Shrove or Summer or in Shrove Tuesday. Thursday, Friday and Saturday are the unlucky days for marriages.Hardly any marriages take place on Sundays, May and August are unlucky months for marriages. "Matches" are still made in the district. Money or land with stock is given in exchange for a man or woman. About sixty years ago marriages used be in houses, then they used be in the priests houses, and now they are in the Church. On wedding day they go in motor cars or in traps to the Church and than go to the brides house for their breakfast. Sometimes there is an all night wedding.The marries couple usually go away on a honeymoon.
    AT0275: The Race of the Fox and the Crayfish
    Michael Dagg