Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children began to wear boots at sever years of age. I did not hear of any people who never wore boots. Children go in their bare feet in the summer time, they do not go in their bare feet all the year round. Boots are made and mended in this district by Den Daly, Derry Rosenallis. His grand father was a shoe maker.There was a shoe maker in Rosenallis named John Conroy. Clogs were used in this district. Leather was made in this district. The skin of a cow was made into leather with stuff called tan.The tan was boiled, and the hide was spread out,and the tan spread over it.Then it was rolled up and boiled again.The boots are made in this way, There was a wooden shape and they made the boots by it. They were laced with strips of leather.
    Joseph Egan
    An Leacain, Co. Laoise