Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Other weavers lived at Clonbrin, Sheane, and Barnfield. There are two houses in Barnfield called Dunnes’ and Byrnes’ of “The Factory”, on account of all the weavers’ houses that a were there, the ruins of which may still be seen.
    Before the flax was taken to the weaver, it was hackled: that is, the threads were extracted from the stem. The weaver weaved it into fine and coarse linen, the fine linen being used for shirts and cuffs, and the coarse material for tablecloths and towels. These things are very rare nowadays, they can hardly be procured at all.
    In the O’Loughlin family of Cappanargid, still remains a fine specimen of hand-woven linen, which was woven by their ancestors, the Mc Canns of Carbury, Co. Kildare.
    _____________
    C/o Mr. Joseph Loughlin