Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Joseph Farrell (Joe) was in our house last night and he began talking about "ghost" and "lights appearing.
    He related that he was coming home from Mr. Joseph Keogh's house after playing cards one night about half past ten. As he was coming up to a place known "Milot's Gate" he heard some faint noise away in the "Grove". He did not heed it at first, but as he came up to the gate it seemed louder and he thought it was coming nearer.
    When he came to Kennedy's house he imagined it was in the field beside him. Suddenly it raised up and went out straight over the road and out over the "Little Bog" and landed in Mr. Dempsey's field. Mr Felix Byrne's and Mr. Dempsey's dogs aroused by the noise all started barking.
    He said it was the very same as a winnoing machine in full speed.
    Carmel Flynn