Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. A Story of the Rath.
    One morning in the middle of November, myself and a school companion decided to go out to Mr. Jospeh Keogh, Coolelan, as we were told that he was a good story teller. Native of Coolelan, Rathangan, Co Kildare. He is about seventy four years of age, and he can record many interesting stories connected with Rathangan. When we asked him to tell us one he said that he knew one about the Path, which was as follows-
    One day in July there was a man coming (far) from the bog with a load of turf. When he came near the town he met a stranger who asked him to sell him the load of turf. The man said hat he would, and the stranger led him on to the Rath. When they reached the spot, the man threw down the load, and the stranger touched a flat stone with his stick. When he did so, a
    Mary K. Burke
    Joseph Keogh