Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballysoughan is in the Parish of Kildare and in the Barony of East Offaly. There are approximately ten families, the name most popular Dempsey.
    The majority of the houses are thatched. There are a few people over seventy living in the district. An odd one of them know Irish but they are unable to tell Irish stories. But Joe Keogh Ballysoughan, Rathangan, can tell great English ones.
    Two hundred years ago there were a great many more houses in Ballysoughan than there are now. There was also a brick factory; there are big ponds to seen where the men used to dig the clay out to make bricks. Its about two hundred years since it was there. There are only a few houses in ruins.
    People by the name of Caulmey, Ballysoughan lived by
    Baile Uí Shubhacháin Theas, Co. Chill Dara