Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. May-Bay Customs and Superstitions
    On May morning it is customary with old people of this district to go out and gather up all the dew off the ground, and by doing this they believe that they will be rich the whole year round. Some of them wash their faces with the dew and this is supposed to prevent them from getting sun burned during the Summer months.
    There is also a peculiar belief about cows with some of the old people . On May Day if one farmers cow strays into the field where his neighbour's cow is grazing, one cow is supposed o take the butter off the milk of the other cow, and this generally leads to a quarrel between both owners, as it means that one of them will be at the loss of an amount of butter throughout the year.
    Mary K Burke
    Mary K. Burke