Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As Mr. Peter Fitz.Patrick Shanavoola was going to a fair one morning at about three o'clock he passed by a place, known as the "Sally Bush" when suddenly two figures dressed in black as "nuns" appeared in front of him. No matter how slowly he walked they went just at the same pace, until they came to the end of the road at which there was a gate leading into a field.They then vanished, and were seen no more until Mr. Alton saw them again in the same place, after about three weeks had elapsed.
    He had a daughter at the same time who had made up her mind to enter a Convent, but her father would not give in to let her go. When he came home that evening he found his daughter very ill, so he said that if she got better he would not hinder her from entering the Convent
    In about a month after she died.
    This story was told to me by Mr.