Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. The Local Forges
    There are four blacksmith's forges in this district. Lee's and Cross's are in the town; Duffy's is at the crossroads called Duffys Cross. Houghe's is in Mountprospect a townland near Tullylost. It is at a crossroads and there is a stream near it.
    Cross's forge is in existence about ninety years. Hughe's is about thirty years, and Duffy's about eighty years.
    The Duke of Leinster built Duffy's forge and he gave Duffy the place to live in, and that is why it is called Duffy's forge.
    Lee's forge is in existence for over three hundred years. The Lee family are said to have been blacksmiths for generations. Mr. John Lee the present owner of the forge had seven grand-uncles who were smiths.
    The forges are fairly large, and they are covered on top, some by sheet iron, and others by slates and there is an open doorway leading into
    Mary K. Burke
    Thomas Kelly