Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Mrs Considine who was a school-teacher in Barnaran was leaving the school she told the two children who were living there, that she would not be long. She was coming into Rathangan for some things.She left a candle lighting on the fire-board, so that the children would not be lonely.
    On her way in she passed by a place where there was a big tree which is called the "lone bush" or "Molly's bush". As she was passing by it a very tall women in black, and with no head came out from behind it. She had a big shawl thrown over her shoulders. She came nearer to Mrs. Considine and laid her hand on the handle-bar of the bicycle, and went on for about two minutes and then disappeared.
    On the following night the teacher went into the town earlier and saw nothing. While she was there
    Carmel Flynn