Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there are many old graveyards in this district, some of which have historical stories attached to them.
    1. Cappanairgid:- This graveyard is situated about five miles outside Rathangan. The ruins of an old Church are still in existance. Interments still take place there. It is said by some of the old people that for many years a low moaning is heard about twelve oclock every night.
    2. Cooly Geoghegan:- There is another old graveyard in this townsland in which people are buried still. Old people say that the "Dead Coach" travels round near this burial place. The "Dead Coach" is supposed to be a sign of death.
    This Cemetery is on road to Clonbullogue about three or four miles from Rathangan.
    3. Knavenstown:- Knavenstown church-yard is four miles distant from Rathangan. It is d=said that the Fitzgeralds, Earls of Kildare, were buried there.
    Tom Kelly
    Mullach an Truis, Co. Chill Dara