Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

into the water they will be cured.
    If a person rubs his fasting spit on a wart it will disappear.
    Stye in the eye:
    A prick of a gooseberry thorn on three consecutive nights accompanied by the words 'In the name of the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. Amen', Is said to cure a sty. To rub a woman's wedding ring on the eye is also supposed to cure a stye.
    Get nine thorns of a rose bush, prick the stye with them and throw them over the shoulder and the stye will disappear.
    Ringworm:
    Rub a ringworm with a wedding ring saying 'In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. Amen'.
    Rash:
    Some kinds of rashes are cured by certain prayers. 'Wild Fire' is cured by Mrs.Dawson, Brooklawn, Rathangan. She gathers wild herbs and makes ointment from them. She also prescribes prayes to the person who suffers
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary K. Burke