Scoil: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Pádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Centuries ago there lived in the Rath a prince called "Iomgan". And this is how Rathangan got its name. A castle was at this time situated on the mound where trees are now growing.
    This mound is surrounded by a deep dyke, which was flooded with water for protection from wild animals and innaders. There are tunnels leading from an cellar in Derrigan's, which is in the Chapel Square, and from Mulpeter's which is situated in Leinster Street leading to underneath the Rath. There is also a tunnel, the entrance to which can be seen in a cellar in the Hotel.
    The tunnels were used for purpose for enabling those living in the castle to escape in the event of the
    Pauline Hamilton