Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal V

About a quarter of a mile from our home in Kilmaley is the townland of Gurtaganniv.

About a quarter of a mile from our home in Kilmaley is the townland of Gurtaganniv. The greater part of this townland at one time belonged to Mr. Brian Cullinan of Ennis and he employed people named MacGuerney to as herdsman. Recently the farm was sold and now one of the MacGuerneys owns the greater part of the farm where his relatives were employed as workmen, while the Cullinan family is practically extinct.
    Almost sixty years ago the Cullinans had between thirty and forty milch cows on this farm and why had a number of workmen and three or four dairy maids employed there. They had a very large dairy erected on the farm and they maids used to churn two of three times a week in what was regarded then as a huge churn turned by horse-power.
    Then one summer evening about dusk James McGuerney, one of the workmen, had to go to the "milking barn" and drive the cows from there fown a byroad, on to the main road between Ennis and Miltoun Malbay and then along the main road for about a quarter of a mile and put them into a field there for the night. When he was returning he met a woman on the road. She seemed a stranger to him and she was walking very quickly and it occurred to him that it was rather a late hour for a woman to be out alone, at the same time
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill