Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    touched the ground. he took her home and it was only then he found out that she had lost all power over her feet, she was paralysed in the lower limb.
    She lived for years and years after. She lived in fact until her friends were worn out from minding her. One lot of relations used keep her for a few months and then when they got tired of her, they used put her into a wheel barrow and wheel her along to other relatives.
    Micheal O Cathasaig never saw this paralytic himself but he said that his father often saw her being wheeled from one house to another.

When Mícheál was living in Loughburke Kilmaley a family named MacDonnell lived near him om Raheen.

When Michael was living in Longhburke Kilmaley a family named MacDanell lived near him in Raheen.
    When the McDonnells were growing up they were a particularly good looking family. At that time farmers used not to fence very well around gardens and meadows. They only fenced well around one field which they called a paddock and in the evenings after the cows had been milked they put them into this paddock for the night.
    Noe one summer evening about dusk the eldest of the McDonnell boys drove his cows towards the paddock. There was a gap leading into the paddock
    Teangacha
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir