Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal V (ar lean)

About a quarter of a mile from our home in Kilmaley is the townland of Gurtaganniv.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he thought that it might be some woman from Connolly who had business to transact in Ennis next day and was going in overnight and he decided that she would probably stay with some friends.
    When MacGuerney got as far as the crossroads he suddenly remembered that he had not closed up the gap lead into the "milking barm" when he drove out the cows, so instead of going home he turned up the by-road towards the milking field. Imagine his surprise when the woman, whom he had seen on the Ennis road going at a great rate towards the town, came tearing down the by road against him. He stopped and stared at her and when he did she made a face at him and her expression was so diabolical and he was so terrified that he was never able to tell clearly how he got home.
    When he got home he collapsed and had to be put to bed and it was only thirteen years late that he was able to get up and attend to his business.
    James McGuerney frequently told this story himself to his neighbours. He was an old delicate looking old man when I began to go to school thirty seven years ago. He died shortly afterwards. Personally I believe that the woman was a real flesh and blood woman who came around there to steal some butter out of the dairy and she got from the Ennis road to the by-road by a short cut through the land. In any case she succeeded in frightening McGuerney so
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill