School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    chimney and as before she threw the "bounds water" towards the smoke and said "The butter of that house for me". Again the boy said "Half for us". The old cailleach kept this up until she saw a number of farmers coming out to look after their cattle when she stole away home.
    When the servant boy went home he reported to his boss what he had seen. The boss told his wife to get the churn and churn up whatever cream was in the house. She began to churn but in a short time she could hardly move the churn staff and when she lifted the lid the churn was full of butter. Her husband went at once to the parish priest and reported the whole matter to him. Ristéard could not tell what the priest did but next week his mistress had only the normal amount of butter.
  2. A good many years ago there was a farmer living in Letter-kelly. He had a cow that was due to calve, and he sent his little boy to mind her and he gave him orders that he was to run home and call for help the moment he noticed the cow getting sick. The cow was in a field some distance from its owners house but quite
    Languages
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir