School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. When my great grandfather was a young man he lived in County Limerick, years later he moved to O’Callaghan’s Mills in County Clare and from there he came to Kilmaley. When he was a youngster of about seventeen his father asked him one May night to stay up to mind the cows. The young lad said he would provided he was given a gun. His father had a shot gun - a fowling piece and he gave it to him but warned him to be careful of it.
    The cows were driven into a field for the night, the weather was fine and in all probability there was no hay. The young lad was not in the least nervous as long as he had a gun in his hands and he saw and heard nothing unusual during the night. Towards day break however he saw a hare running across the field. It ran straight towards a cow and then stood up on its hind legs and began to suckle the cow. When it did that my great grandfather came out of his hiding place and gave a yell which startled the hare and it was away across the field but the moment the youngster found it going away from the cows he levelled the gun and fired at it. He saw that some of the grains of shot must have
    Languages
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare