School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal U

Seo síos sgéal d'innis mo mháthir (beannacht Dé le 'na hanam) go minic duinn. Ó a muintir féin d'airig sí an scéal.
    Nearly a hundred years ago it was known that a ghost used be seen near Kilnamora chapel on the Caherbane road. Sometimes she followed people who were travelling in the direction of the chapel and when she did they ran as quickly as possible towards where a little steam crossed the road and once at the other side of the stream they were safe as the ghost invariably turned back when she came to the stream.
    But one night a man named Frawley was coming home from Ennis. He was on horseback and it was rather late in the night. His house was in Caherbane and as he was coming near home he was attacked by the ghost. He was about halfway between the stream and his own house at the time and he had to decide whether to turn back and get over the steam or to fly to his own home. He decided to try to reach home but before he quite got to the door the ghost jumped behind him on the saddle and gripped him round the waist. He urged on the horse still faster and when he got to the door he tumbled off more dead
    Languages
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare