School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    servant boy who came from Bealcragga. One wet evening the boy was coming home from work along the Clounlaheen road when he saw a little dog covered with mud and apparently worn out from travelling. It was a very small terrier and the chap had pity on it and took it up in his arms meaning to carry it up to the priest's kitchen, but while he was walking along with it, it bit him on the chin. He was so annoyoed that he pelted it out of his arms and thought no more about it. But a few days later he heard that it was a mad dog and had been destroyed.
    He went to Miss Hodge (Unknown to Fathar Lynch) but as soon as she looked in the crystal and saw the dog hanging from his chin she told him she could do nothing for him. She added that it was quite possible he would not get hydrophobia at all, but in a very short time he got mad and had to be put in the Asylum in Limerick - there was no Asylum in Ennis then. He died shortly afterwards.
  2. When my father was a child in the '60s there was a National School in Kilmaley. He did not go to it however until he about 11 years old. He accompanied his cousin to a hedge school in Raheen about a mile and a half away from his 6th to 11th year.
    This school was kept by a young girl named Maggie Kennedy. When my father began to go school she was in her early twenties, and was a very good looking girl. She conducted her
        1. buildings
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare