School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    so badly that every youngster in the neighbourhood (including my father who was then twelve or thirteen) heard him and followed them. The old man kept calling the son "Baitiléar a' phliuc" because of the swollen face, with the result that he was never called any other name afterwards.
    Poor "Baiteléar a phliuc" went to America some years later making the rest of the family adrifted away and their little house was made into a cow shed.
  2. A family named Kearney lived quite close to us in Kilmaley a good many years ago. They owned a small farm of very poor land, no part of which touched a main road or even a boithrín. Worse still two streams flowed round it in such a way as to cut it off from the two nearest main roads. The result was that old Kearney could not draw home his turf and make a rick of it near his house - these was no way for a horse and car to get in. My grand uncle however gave him a site in which to make a rick of turf, and he used to make the rick there, and then every Saturday one of his daughters used spend the day drawing home turf from the rick in an ass and baskets - the ass of course had to trot through a shallow part of one of the streams. She should bring home enough turf to last until the following Saturday.
    One Saturday when my father was a mere infant about '58 or 59 and Biddy Kearney was about fourteen or fifteen she spent the day as usual drawing home turf
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill