Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Pisreoga

When Micheál was a youngster he lived in Drumanure Kilmaley, later he moved to Loughburke and from there he came to Knockadangan.

When Micheál was a youngster he lived in Driminaure Kilmaley, later he moved to Loughburke and from there he came to Knockdangan. While he was living in Driminaure a woman named Markham lived somewhere near. She owned the small farm of very bad land and she had only three cows. The cows were old and thin and miserable looking yet Mrs. Markham sold more firkins of butter than any of her neighbours, and as well as selling firkins she sold a good deal of butter in rolls (pounds and half-pounds) to the shop keepers in Ennis, so that her neighbours could never tell exactly how many pounds of butter she made weekly.
    Now one day Mrs. Markham was churning. She used an upright churn meadar worked with a staff and dash. As she was churning a young lad passed through her "street" and he heard her talkign to her self. He crept quietly to the door and listened and he heard her saying in Irish "Bailig ó seo, Bailig ó siúd" mentioning several of her neighbours by name and as she was churning the handle seemed to get stiffer as if more and more butter or cream was coming into the churn. The lad was so curious that
    Teangacha
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir