Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my father was a youngster Biddy Early the famous Clare witch was living in Feakle. She had been excommunicated by that time and people were afraid to visit her. As well the journey from Kilmaley to Feakle was a trying one so altogether my father knew only three people who consulted her.
    One was his uncle another James O'Grady. he went to Feakle when my father was about two years old - about the year 1859. He did not go on his own behalf however. He went with a neighbour named Keatinge. Keatinge had no horse and as well he did not know a word of English while Biddy was believed to know no Irish so my grand-uncle had to act as interpreter.
    Keatinge's son went to Ennis one Saturday shortly before that. he brought in a sack of potatoes on a donkey's back and sold them. Afterwards he returned home apparently in the best of health but next morning he got a stroke of paralysis and could not move hand or foot. His neighbours decided that it was a "fairy stroke" and advised his father to consult Biddy and my granduncle volunteered to bring him to Feakle.
    When they got to the witch's house Biddy saluted by grand uncle. "Your are welcome Mr OGrady" said she. "You have been improving your house lately but you have not finished the job yet." "I have done all I mean to do."
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill