Scoil: Fedoo (uimhir rolla 1745)

Fiodh Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Mhaicín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow potatoes at home. On an average we grow about two acres, sometimes more and sometimes less according to the field they are in. we grow different brands, Kerr's Pinks, Blues and Long Whites. We set them in drills. The first thing we do is put out the manure and spread it and plough it down. Then we leave it for a while. After that we harrow it up and across with a double stroke. Then we cross plough it and harrow it again and cultivate it. After all that labour it is ready to open the drills which we do with a drill plough. While the man is out labouring the land, there is one in the house cutting and getting ready seed. When the seed is ready we put them in bags and draw them out to the field and put them along the headrig. After the seed is dropped we sow special potato manure to help grow the potatoes and close the drills. Then we are free for a while. The next item is to saddle harrow the drills and mould them
    Mary F. Mackin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)