Scoil: Fedoo (uimhir rolla 1745)

Fiodh Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Mhaicín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man living near us named George Evans and he was very fond of ceilidhing. This night he was going over to the Village and he took a short cut across the fields. He had to cross two fields and then go through a bad lane. When he was going through the second field he saw a crowd of wee men kicking football and they asked him to play. He said he was in a hurry and he made to get through the gate but they stopped him. Then they hit the ball over to him and said "Hit it back, Hit it back". He was kept playing until the middle of the night. When the wee man disappeared he thought he was free to go home, but he could not get the gate into the other field and he had to stay there until day light.