School: Fedoo (roll number 1745)

Fiodh Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Mhaicín

1. Once upon a time there was two girls living together, one was young and the other old, the old one was very ugly and the young one was very beautiful. The old one went to all the dances and picnics and left the young girl to mind the house. One day a prince was out hunting on horseback and he found a small silver shoe near the girl's home. He went and asked the ugly girl to try on the shoe and if it would fit her he would make her his wife. She cut a bit off her heel and toe and the shoe fitted her. Then the prince told her to get up on the horse and he would bring her to the palace. As they were going along the road, there was a red cow behind the ditch and she says , "Heel and toe cut". The prince got down of the horse and looked and found that the girl's heel and toe were cut. He went back to the house and fitted the shoe on the young girl and it fitted her. He got her on the white horse and they went away and got married and lived happy ever after.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Eileen Hughes