Scoil: Fedoo (uimhir rolla 1745)

Fiodh Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Mhaicín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Fedoo in the parish of Tyholland and in the County Monaghan. It is not a big townland. There are nine families living in it and about eighteen people and none of them are native Gaelic speakers. There are a lot of the people dead and their houses are down or decaying. The people are all farmers and the most common name is Hughes. There is one school called after the townland.
  2. There are five fairy forts in this district, Fedoo fort, McGee's fort, Riley's fort, Toal's fort and Drumgola fort. McGee's fort is in Coolmain, Riley's fort in Carn and Toal's fort in Annacramp. The forts are round shaped and are situated on high ground. There are trees growing in them and there are two caves in Drumgola fort. The fairies are supposed to live in the forts and to hold feasts there at certain times of the year. The old people say it is not right to interfere with the forts because they belong to the fairies.
    Mary F. Mackin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)