Scoil: Fedoo (uimhir rolla 1745)

Fiodh Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Mhaicín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Take 3 sips of milk which has already been tasted by a ferret. This has to be done three days in succession. If cure is effected, the ferret dies.
    TOOTHACHE
    A man Barny Brady of Clontibret gives a piece of paper folded in the shape of a cross. You wear this but do not open it.
    Anyone who says this prayer daily is supposed never to take the toothache. When Jesus saw the cross he began to tremble. The Jews said it was ague, but our Lord replied it was neither ague fever nor toothache and anyone who says these words in memory of me will never be troubled with any of the three.
    MUMPS
    Walk three times under a piebald pony and you will get better of mumps.