Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carts had long heel shafts for heeling up. They slept under the carts and surrounded themselves with cart covers if storm came.
    Beside the school in Kennellybane was an "eating house" owned by "Red Anne". She supplied refreshments to these and did some shebeening too. She had seven beatiful daughters all died of Consumption. When she died her place was bought by Piper Ward the last Piper of this locality.
    At Cloghan was the "Haro Brannagan Public house" when Mr Kelly lives now. This was a great camping ground and the "Haro" was a popular man with the toilers of the transport.
    Channrock or "Smell Bacon's" from the smell of cooking which could be got it is said for a mile on each side is still owned by the Conlon family. Castle Ring
    Mary Corrigan
    Droim Muirbhigh, Co. Lú