Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our line from Carrickmacross to Inniskeen was built in 1885-86. It put an end to the carmen and their Inns. It suffered a bycott in 1887, because the Company took an evicted man's house as a place for the Stationmaster; in 1890 A man flung himself out of the train near our house and was killed. In 1897 another did the same near Carrickmacross. In 1901 a young boy was killed near Corcrin Bridge. In 1898 the three trains left the line at Inniskeen, and many were hurt and got great compensation. In 1899 a cattle train of 5 waggons ran from December Fair got out of control and ran through Dundalk when the driver signalled by hand in Distress he was put on the main line. The Stationmaster was reduced. When rounding the corner at Carrickmacross, the driver looked back at the train and said "Oh what a lovely train" and laughed, but little did he know what was in
    Annie Cassidy