Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

1. Foreward by Patrick Connolly
    Principal Teacher.
    This parish lies to the South-East of Carrickmacross (chief town of Barony of Farney) now a town of considerable importance, possessing as it does a boot factory, and in the vicinity, but in our parish is one of the newly established Alcohol Factories. The school area is in Co Monaghan, the remainder of the parish is in Co Louth. Owing to the geographical situation of this area, I shall endeavour to show that we are not truly Monaghan in our outlook, but rather that our ideas customs and manners are definitely those of Co Louth.
    Carrickmacross is a sharp dividing line between two different types of people. We here follow the roads, the railway, the GNR. Bus routes, the empty lorry and turn our eyes towards the towns of Dundalk, Ardee and Dublin city
    Patrick Connolly
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)