School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

1. My Grandfather lived until he was 80 years of age. He died about 28 years ago. He was a very clever man, and had a great knowledge of steam, as far back to the year 1860, he learned this work in England, and was one of the few men in this district that could fire a steam engine. He also knew the Scriptures off by heart. He could dance across a belt to a bagpipe or a fiddle and not touch it for a long time. He was the fastest short distance walks in this locality. His house was about 3 Irish miles from the town of Carrickmacross. He was possessed of a good singing voice, and had scores of very old songs, songs of war, drinking, love, and even of death.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary B. Cunningham