School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    kindly received and his merry humours was well known. As he entered a house unannounced, he laid down his store, he always knelt on one knee, he was great at speeches.
    One day in a house he showed a Satue of our Lady and then said showing another "Here's a different pattern of Her".
    His humble home was adorned with his little wears. He mourned for years after his mother's ___ and often laid a bottle of Whiskey on the grave.
    By her death his home got broken and he became cureless and was eventually found dead near Castlering. He was a politican in his run away and had a wonderful admiration for Charles S. Parnell for whom he always called "Three Cheers". He spoke a strange speech of a sneering nature. Anything he disliked he called it "Tingalearie".
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Corrigan