School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    "All the way from Cooley shore, twas the Devil that swept you to sweet Dromore. For your back to be picked and your belly tore and not a bit of butter to heal your sores"
    He ate the herring then and went out and threshed for the rest of the day. His day's wages were a shilling which in those days were reckoned great wages. Jack came from Gorton an old Irish place below Inniskeen. He was born about the year 1838 and died about the year 1905.
    This little verse proved him a very clever man.
  2. William Barrett was born about the year 1856. In his early youth he did not attend school except for one month. He had to support an aged mother so he took to retailing religious objects from door to door and at Missions.
    He was a well known figure in Counties Louth, Meath and Monaghan. tall, thin, lanky, wild, generous hearted, forgiving, he went in an independent way. He was always
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Corrigan