School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

My grandfather came to teach here in September in 1877 and taught until 1923.

My grandfather came to teach here in September in 1877 and taught until 1923. He got his early education in Derrygooney School from a teacher who learned in the South of Ireland. He went to Bailieboro Model School in 1874, where a Mr Doherty taught and was good at Science and Mathematics. This man then went to marlboro T. C. as headmaster when my grands was a Student There.
    He won his I of first class in 1885 getting very high marks in Science and mathematics During his 46 years here he taught thousands of boys and girls many are in grand positions here and in America. He took great interest in the farms and helped to establish the shows in Carrickcross. When he retired in 1923 he turned to fruit raising and gardening and farming. A cow knocked him and broke his leg and never got real well
    My grandma was his assistant and retired in 1920. She too was taught in Bailieboro model School. She died in 1926
    Conor Connolly